Posts Tagged ‘jojoba oil benefits’

Jojoba Essential Oil

jojoba oil benefitsJojoba essential oil is a very valuable natural extract received by steam distillation from the seeds of jojoba tree (Simmodsia chinensis). This oil is a smooth light slightly yellowish liquid that plays a leading role in modern natural cosmetics and is widely used for skin care, hair care and other purposes. Due to such properties of jojoba essential oil as very low toxicity, as well as the absence of too strong odor and color, this natural extract is very often used as a base carrier oil for special natural cosmetic products and herbal preparations for skin care. (more…)