Frankincense Essential Oil

frankincenseIt is possible to say that frankincense essential oil is one of the special oils because unlike most of other essential oils made from leaves, fruits, bark, or even roots of the plants, this product is made from aromatic resin of the Boswellia carteri tree. It is known as frankincense or as gum thus and olibanium. The commonly used technology for producing this essential oil is steam distillation. Frankincense essential oil plays a great rile in aromatherapy and has been valued for many centuries as a great calming oil. Besides, due to excellent aromatic properties of this oil – known as spicy, sweet and slightly citrus aroma – frankincense essential oil is widely used in perfumery, for preparing various scents and cosmetic products. Finally, this natural product is widely used in pharmaceutical industry for giving certain smells or odors to some popular pharmaceutical products.

Frankincense itself is a very interesting natural material which was considered holy in Iran, Syria, Iraq, Israel, and many other countries of the region, where it was used for some ceremonies and religious rituals. In Ancient Egypt, this material was used as an ingredient for special mixtures for preparing special ritual masks (especially for the rituals performed with the objective to banish evil spirits). In modern time’s Europe and United States, there were plenty of scientific researches and studies published on the effects and properties of the essential oil and other products made of Frankincense. frankincense essential oilThe word itself is derived from French expression meaning ‘luxuriant’, and in the middle ages in France, Frankincense was used along with Myrrh as incense. Therefore, this miraculous product has centuries of being used for various purposes around the world. In our times, it is famous as frankincense essential oil, an effective natural remedy with a great variety of therapeutic effects and healing powers.

This natural product is considered a safe and non-toxic remedy which can be used by virtually everyone, without any fear for suffering from unwanted side effects and health conditions. Health benefits of frankincense essential oil include expectorant, carminative, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, emenagogue, tonic, antispasmodic, and many other natural properties. However, primarily this oil is known for its calming and relaxing effects, that is why it is used as a part of aromatherapy to calm down the mind and soul, relax, relieve stresses and such symptoms as anxiety, depression, obsessive thoughts, and so on. Using such aromatherapy technologies as bathes or massages with frankincense essential oil can be very beneficial for the skin and help prevent scars, small cuts and other skin defects, make skin smooth and soft, prevent dry skin, and so on. It is reported that using this natural product can help slow down natural skin aging and play a role of great natural skin tonic.

In many countries, frankincense essential oil is known as a very effective natural immune-stimulating remedy, therefore it can be used for strengthening the function of immune system and prevent a great number of serious diseases, especially auto-immune ones. There is also evidence to the fact that this essential oil has excellent cancer-fighting properties, being especially effective for preventing pancreatic and breast cancer. Inhaling steams of frankincense essential oils is recommended as a great remedy to prevent bronchitis, coughs, colds, anemia and poor blood circulation, chillness, and so on. Women are advised to use this natural remedy to prevent pains and imbalances related to their periods. This oil goes great and can be blend with myrrh essential oil, bergamot essential oil, sandalwood essential oil, pine essential oil, lavender essential oil, and some others. To maximize the effects and harvest most of the benefits, make sure to use only high quality frankincense essential oil.

If you want to try this miraculous product and are looking for the ways to buy it, go to here to find some useful info.

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply