Archive for the ‘Essential Oils’ Category

Henna Oil Benefits

Henna productsHenna essential oil is one of the oils traditionally used in aromatherapy and hair care by many women around the world. This amazing product has literally centuries of history, and the first documents proving the use of henna extract as an excellent natural hair health support are dated by as early as the times of Ancient Egypt and Byzantine civilizations. Henna and henna oil were also highly valued by other early empires and civilizations, including the Sumerian, Assyrian, Ugaritic, and others. This plant originates from the Mediterranean region and very commonly used by modern women in Greece, Spain, Turkey, Morocco, Italy, Bulgaria, and other nationalities for hair care. Fortunately, thanks to modern technological developments including the world wide web, high quality henna oil and other henna products have become available around the world to the women who value natural remedies and want to benefits from their special amazing natural effects. (more…)

Thyme Essential Oil

ThymeThyme oil is one of the basic essential oils which has been used for many centuries in natural medicine. With its amazing and unique healing powers and therapeutic properties, it has been one of the primary essential oils that has become a part of natural medicines of the Mediterranean region nations like Greece, Turkey, Egypt, Spain, Italy, and others. This oil is received by steam or water distillation from fresh or dry leaves and flowers of thyme (Thymus vulgaris), sometimes known as red thyme. This is a versatile oil of amber color, with quite strong herbal aroma. In our times, thyme oil has a vast variety of uses: it plays a role as an important ingredient of various cosmetic products, is used in special essential oil blends for aromatherapy, and it is highly valued as a natural element of various homemade remedies and treatments, especially for skin and hair health. (more…)

Benefits Of Anise Oil

Oil Of AniseAnise oil is an aromatic essential oil produced from anise seeds. Anise is a common Mediterranean herb known as Pimpinella anisum, a member of parsley family, which is currently being cultivated in many regions of the world for its amazing therapeutic properties and numerous uses. Anise and anise products have centuries of traditional use as a culinary spice, mainly as a natural flavor agent used for cooking desserts, candies, cookies, pies, liqueurs, other alcoholic beverages, and so on. Anise seed and the oil of anise play a role in traditional medicines of many nations of the world and have been used for easing various symptoms. Pleasant, sweet and licorice-like aroma of anise oil is used in aromatherapy for promoting relaxation, stress management, treating various fears and preventing panic attacks, reducing the risks of depression and anxiety, as well as treating numerous other health conditions. (more…)

Perilla Oil Benefits

Perilla OilPerilla oil is one of the special therapeutic herbal extracts which is used in folk medicines of South East Asia nations like Korea, Japan, China, India, Laos, Vietnam, and others. Perilla oil is a natural product extracted from perilla herb (Perilla frutescens),a member of Mint family,  which grows in plenty in tropical regions of the Northern hemisphere. In our times, it is cultivated also in Canada and the US since it obtains more and more popularity as a culinary spice (quite widely used in Korean, Chinese and Vietnamese cuisines). In some nations, perilla oil is also used for cooking. Seeds and leaves of the herb are used for producing perilla oil by steam distillation, and many alternative medicine promoters recommend using this natural product for a variety of health conditions. (more…)

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage OilClary sage essential oil is one of common essential oil used for its vast variety of therapeutic properties and healing actions. It is extracted from a type of sage (Salvia sclarea), the herb known also as clear eye, clary wart, eye bright, or muscatel sage. For extraction, steam distillation is used, and clary sage buds, flowering tops and leaves are the main material for extraction. The herb is native to Europe but can be found throughout the world. This herb plays a role in alternative medicines of many nations and is highly valued by herbalists for its properties as a natural eye cleanser. Herbal preparations and herbal remedies with clary sage have been used for centuries for supporting eye health, improving vision, brightening and cleansing eyes, as well as preventing numerous eye problems related to aging. (more…)

Neem Tree Oil

Neem Oil BenefitsNeem tree oil is a natural therapeutic product, vegetable oil received from seed and fruits of neem tree (Azadirachta indica) by cold pressure or solvent extraction. Neem is an evergreen tree which grows in South Asia region. For the last millennium, bark, leaves and seeds of neem tree have been used in Ayurvedic medicine, Unani and other traditional Indian alternative medical schools for healing a great variety of health conditions. Health benefits of neem oil and other related products are really very powerful, and Ayurveda gurus say that every three of four natural remedies in Indian culture have an ingredient which is derived from neem tree. This tree has a second name, which is ‘a rural pharmacy’, and the popularity of this medicinal plant in modern India, as well as in the neighboring countries, is very high. (more…)

Cardamom Essential Oil

Benefits of Cardamom OilCardamom essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the seeds of the cardamin fruit. Cardamin (Elettaria cardamomum) is a perennial herb which can be found in the Far East and India. Nowadays, cardamom is being extensively cultivated in Sri Lanka, Guatemala and Ceylon. The herb blossoms in early summer, and right after that grey fruits with plenty of seeds appear. Cardamom oil benefits have been known and utilized for many centuries. Cardamom records were found among the historical documents of Ancient Egypt where it has been used for its aroma, and the Romans used it for reducing bloating and cleaning their teeth after meals. In Asian nations, cardamom has been used for making coffee-like beverages. (more…)

Oregano Essential Oil

Benefits of Oregano OilOil of oregano is an amazing and very popular natural product extracted from the leaves of oregano plant (Origanum vulgare) which grows in remote mountainous regions and can be found in great amounts in the Mediterranean region, especially in Greece and Turkey. The other specie of oregano plant, Origanum Marjoram, is very commonly used as a natural food and an ingredient for salads, vegetable dishes, and other meals. It has a giant number of therapeutic values and healing actions which have been known since the early times. Most of those are also known and can be used by everyone of us as oregano oil benefits. Also, this oil is known as one of the most potent ones among all existing essential oils. (more…)

Tarragon Essential Oil

Benefits Of Tarragon OilTarragon essential oil is one of the most aromatic and refreshing oils widely used in aromatherapy and alternative medicine. This oil is extracted from leaves of tarragon (Artemisia Dracunculus), a bushy plant that grows in Asia, North America and Europe. The name of tarragon was derived from “a little dragon”. Tarragon oil benefits have been known for centuries and in the Middle East this natural product has been used as an effective insecticide, appetite stimulant, refreshing and deodorizing agent. It is a known remedy for snake bite and toothache. Along with dried tarragon leaves, it is possible to use tarragon essential oil for culinary purposes, especially for making sauces or salad dressing, spicing chicken meat or various fruit desserts and beverages, etc. (more…)

Bay Essential Oil

Health Benefits Of Bay OilBay Essential Oil is one of not very much known essential oils which however has a great variety of therapeutic properties and very high medicinal values so it can be used to treat and prevent certain health conditions. Bay Essential Oil is produced from the Laurus nobilis tree, known also as the Mediterranean bay or laurel. For producing this oil, mature leaves are collected, and then they undergo the process of steam distillation which usually includes adding salt (or seawater). Laurus nobilis trees are native to the Caribbean islands and bay essential oil has been produced for many centuries in that region. As historical documents say, health benefits of bay oil were very well known in Ancient Roman and Geek Empires, and this oil played a role in certain religious or cultural traditions and rituals. (more…)