Angelica Essential Oil is a common natural extract distilled from the roots (sometimes also from leaves, stems and seeds) of Angelica archangelica or Angelica officinalis. This oil is widely used in many northern countries like North Ireland, Iceland, Scandinavian nations, Russia, and so on. It is produced by steam distillation, has quite strong woody, spicy and refreshing aroma, and this oil has a property to get darkened with time. Historically, this oil was very effectively used in the Medieval ages to treat and prevent bubonic plague. Therefore, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial health benefits of angelica oil have been known for many centuries. (more…)
Archive for the ‘Essential Oils’ Category
Angelica Essential Oil
January 17th, 2012
Katy Oakmoss Essential Oil
November 30th, 2011
Katy
Oakmoss essential oil is a natural product with a great deal of therapeutic properties and healing actions. It is extracted from green moss or lichen known as Evernia Prunastri, which can be found mainly growing on oak trees (sometimes on other trees, too). Oak trees are very common plants growing all around North America and Europe, therefore, oakmoss is also quite common. The best quality oakmoss essential oil is produced in France, the US and Bulgaria. The method used for essential oil extraction is usually solvent extraction followed by vacuum distillation. (more…)
Lemon Essential Oil
November 3rd, 2011
Katy
Lemon Essential Oil is sometimes referred to as cedro oil. It is extracted by cold pressure from citrus lemon, namely its peels and seeds. Lemon essential oil has very strong and fresh aroma, it is a watery liquid of slightly greenish color. It is widely used in cosmetics and aromatherapy as one of the basic essential oils, and health benefits of lemon oil include its effectiveness for treating a lot of diseases and ailments, starting from arthritis and gout and ending up with cellulite and other skin conditions. It also plays a role as a culinary ingredient and sometimes used for enhancing the flavor of the foods. (more…)
Apricot Kernel Oil
October 5th, 2011
Katy
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yellow oily liquid received from soft inner tissues of apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel by cold pressing and refining. Soft and odorless, this oil has been used for centuries by the representatives of many cultures throughout the world. Originated from East and South Asia, this oil is one of the softest and safest among the essential oils, that is why it can be used to treat and soften even baby’s skin. Along with almond oil, this natural product can be used for a variety of skin problems, and apricot kernel oil benefits for skin are almost endless. (more…)
Cedarwood Essential Oil
September 5th, 2011
Katy
Cedarwood Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation from the wood chips of Juniperus virginiana, and this is one of the essential oils with many thousands years of history. It is supposed that cedarwood oil was one of the first herbal remedies to be extracted and it has numerous documented cases of being used by ancient Egyptians for aromatherapy and perfumery. Cedarwood oil has very strong balsamic woody aroma and is used in our times as a basic oil for many aromatherapy mixtures. Numerous cedarwood oil benefits are highly valued in modern alternative medicine and cosmetic industry, especially skin care and hair loss treatment. (more…)
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
August 2nd, 2011
Katy
Cinnamon leaf oil is a known natural remedy extracted by water or steam distillation from the leaves of Cinnamomum zeylanicum, a tropical tree native to South East Asia. Cinnamon leaf oil is an light liquid of golden yellow color with quite strong spicy and earthy aroma. This oil is widely used in aromatherapy (mainly for stimulating creativity, reducing the feelings of fear, anxiety, depression and chronic fatigue syndrome), as well as for skin care and hair care. Health benefits of cinnamon oil embrace a great deal of therapeutic properties and healing actions of this amazing natural remedy. (more…)
Patchouli Essential Oil
July 6th, 2011
Katy
Patchouli Essential Oil is a natural product received by steam distillation from the leaves and branches of Patchouli plant (Pogostemon cablin). This tropic plant is cultivated in South Asia, the countries like Malaysia, India, Java islands, and so on. Patchouli oil has very distinctive, earthy, deep and very strong aroma, which reminds many people about ancient history and odors from the Far East. Health benefits of patchouli oil are numerous, and this natural extract has been used for many centuries in alternative medicine, aromatherapy, cosmetology, perfumery, for production of household necessities, and so on. (more…)
Jojoba Essential Oil
June 9th, 2011
Katy
Jojoba essential oil is a very valuable natural extract received by steam distillation from the seeds of jojoba tree (Simmodsia chinensis). This oil is a smooth light slightly yellowish liquid that plays a leading role in modern natural cosmetics and is widely used for skin care, hair care and other purposes. Due to such properties of jojoba essential oil as very low toxicity, as well as the absence of too strong odor and color, this natural extract is very often used as a base carrier oil for special natural cosmetic products and herbal preparations for skin care. (more…)
Almond Essential Oil
May 12th, 2011
Katy
Almond essential oil is received by steam distillation from bitter almond kernel (Amygdalus Communis var. Amara). It plays an important role in aromatherapy and has wide use in cosmetics. In particular, being a less expensive alternative to high quality olive oil, almond essential oil is very often used for skin care and hair care, and it can be used as a base oil for many massage blends. Almond oi can be perfectly blend with jojoba essential oil, orange essential oil, avocado essential oil, apricot kernel essential oil and other essential oils and herbal extracts. (more…)
Juniper Essential Oil
March 27th, 2011
Katy
Juniper Essential Oil is one of the most commonly used oils in aromatherapy. It is extracted from the berries of Common juniper (Juniperus communis) by cold distillation or steam distillation. In the Middle Ages, juniper essential oil with soft woody scent and strong powers was playing an important role in treating many contagious diseases like plague, typhoid fever or cholera. It has been widely used in Europe and Tibet. In modern US, juniper trees are cultivated mainly in Utah mountains, but not only. (more…)

Posted in
Tags: