Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil BenefitsApricot Kernel Oil is a light yellow oily liquid received from soft inner tissues of apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel by cold pressing and refining. Soft and odorless, this oil has been used for centuries by the representatives of many cultures throughout the world. Originated from East and South Asia, this oil is one of the softest and safest among the essential oils, that is why it can be used to treat and soften even baby’s skin. Along with almond oil, this natural product can be used for a variety of skin problems, and apricot kernel oil benefits for skin are almost endless.

This natural extract is very rich in fatty acids (linoleic acid, oleic acid and others) which are excellent components for skin softening and nourishing. Also, apricot kernel oil contains great amounts of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as Vitamins B complex, that are very effective for improving skin elasticity and firmness, especially in those women who has prematurely aged, too dry or too oily skin. Apricot kernel oil is one of the most common herbal remedies used as carrier oil for skin car or hair care, and it goes perfectly with virtually any other essential oil.

In Traditional Chinese medicine, apricot kernel oil was known for its anti-asthmatic and antitussive properties. It has been used by Chinese herbalists and physicians as an amazing and effective softening and anti-inflammatory remedy to treat such skin conditions as eczema, skin irritations, allergic reactions, dermatitis and so on. Health Benefits Of Apricot Kernel OilOther health benefits of apricot kernel oil embrace emollient and protective actions, which are very highly valued in skin care product and cosmetic industry.

Known mainly as an excellent natural solution and treatment for various skin conditions, apricot kernel oil can be used as an element of massage therapy, for soothing emulsions, as an addition to creams, lotions and other skin care products. This oil is an excellent moisturizer, and it can be an effective remedy to calm down itchiness and redness caused by such factors as insect bites, overheating and so on. In addition, one of the main apricot kernel oil benefits is its property to get easily absorbed by skin, leaving to traces or unpleasant feelings.

Apricot kernel oil can be also recommended to those who need to calm down the symptoms of cold, bronchitis, laryngitis, minor digestive disorders like constipation, etc. This natural product is considered absolutely safe, and there are no reports or records about serious side effects or unwanted reactions caused by applying this essential oil directly to skin or any other way. Therefore, using apricot kernel oil benefits for improving health and treating many health conditions can be a great solution for the most people.

Everyone who wants to buy apricot kernel oil, can visit this page.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.